THE BEAT DANCE AND FITNESS STUDIO

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Beat respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you. We take great responsibility at protecting your privacy and are fully committed to implementing and complying with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect, how do we use your information and what do we do in order to protect it!

 

What information do we collect?

 

The Beat collects information about you when you first register with our website or through our branded mobile app The Beat, respond to a survey or communication such as an email or opt-in for our newsletter.

 

When you order or register for our Products and Services (including relevant online services) we may ask you to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, whiteout which it may be not possible to satisfy your request:

 

  1. Your name;

  2. Contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address;

  3. Your image taken at our premises or submitted by yourself on our website with a web cam (or like equipment ) for visual identification;

  4. Payment details, including credit card and banking information.

 

Like many other websites The Beat website can as well collect other non personal information without your active participation. In order to enhance your experience on our website we use ‘cookies’ which can track information including the number of visitors and page views, where visitors come from, how long they stay, what keywords they are using to find our site. No other date will be collected without your explicit consent.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information you provide and we collect from you when you register with us, reply to our surveys, purchase our products and services, and use our website in various ways including. In doing so we make it possible for us to make your experience on our website or our mobile app more personalized, allowing us to service you better, process your transactions in quick manner, etc.

 

You have the option to opt-in in to receive our email newsletter, or updates and news regarding The Beat. If you would like to no longer receive such promotional correspondence from us you can opt-out from it by modifying your preferences in the account settings or via opt-out instructions contained in such emails. The Beat reserves the right to send you notices about your account even if you opt-out of all voluntary email notifications.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

The Beat will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to a third party except as website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website and our mobile app, conducting our business so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or the public interest as well as enforce our site policies and protect our business, property or safety.

 

Direct Marketing

 

The Beat will honor an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Any such request should clearly state details of the personal data in respect of which the request is being made. Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, The Beat may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes.

 

How do we protect you personal information?

 

Physical records containing personal data are securely stored in locked areas and/or containers when not in use. Computer data are stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and/or are located within restricted areas. Your information is kept safe behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees, contractors and agents who have been authorized to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases. 

 

The Beat will endeavor to take all responsible steps to keep secure any personal information that you have given to us. In order to improve your security on the Internet we strongly recommend our users to protect their personal data by frequently changing their passwords, that are difficult to guess by using a combination of letters and numerical characters and use a secure internet browsers.

 

The Beat reserves the right to deny service, cancel an account , delete or edit content in its sole discretion.

 

Under the age of 16

 

The Beat does not accept the online registration of minors. If anyone under the age of 16 provides any personal information to or on the Website or using our mobile app, all information will be promptly deleted. If you are between the ages of 16-18, you may only register on the The Beat Website or use our mobile app with the permission and involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

The Beat and links to other websites

 

The Beat provides links to web sites outside of the The Beat website. These linked sites are not under our control, and The Beat is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

Change of Policy

 

We may as well without prior notice alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation and for other purposes deemed necessary by The Beat. We therefore suggest that you regularly review our Privacy Policy for any such changes that may have occurred.

 

Should there be any other information regarding our Privacy Policy or other issues we kindly ask you to contact us via email info@thebeat.com.hk or by phone on +852 5194 9630.

For hassle-free booking download our branded mobile app

Download our mobile app from the App Store for easy booking and class schedule

© 2018 by The Beat Dance and Fitness Studio. All rights resrved. | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions